GDPR

Privacy Notice and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act [1998 OR 2018] and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK (‘Data Protection Legislation’).

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

 

Details About Us

The owner of Cube Accounting is Anne Wordsworth, 29 Durrell Drive, Cawston, Rugby, Warwickshire, CV22 7GW.  

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you.

 

We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.  The business owner is the data protection manager for Cube Accounting and is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal data.

 

 

How We May Collect Your Personal Data

We obtain personal data about you, for example, when:

  • you request a proposal from us in respect of the services we provide;

  • you OR your employer OR our clients engages us to provide our services and also during the provision of those services;

  • you contact us by email, telephone, post or social media (for example when you have a query about our services); or

  • from third parties and/or publicly available resources (for example, from your employer or from Companies House).

 

Information We May Hold About You

The information we hold about you may include the following:

  • your personal details (such as your name and/or address);

  • details of contact we have had with you in relation to the provision, or the proposed provision, of our services;

  • details of any services you have received from us;

  • our correspondence and communications with you;

  • information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us;

  • information from research, surveys, and marketing activities;

  • Information we receive from other sources, such as publicly available information, information provided by your employer OR our clients.

 

 

How We May Use Personal Data We Hold About You

We may process your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you OR your employer OR our clients and to comply with our legal obligations.

We may process your personal data for the purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with our clients. This may include processing your personal data where you are an employee, subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client.

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for marketing, business development, statistical and management purposes.

We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent, but in this situation you have the right to withdraw your consent at anytime.  

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

 

 

Situations In Which We Will Use Your Personal Data

We may use your personal data in order to:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you OR your employer OR our clients and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services);

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between our clients and us (which will most usually be for the provision of our services) where you may be a subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client;

  • To provide you with information related to our services and activities that we undertake for you or which we feel may be of interest to you.

  • To request feedback on the services we provide.

  • To notify you about any changes to our services.

If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you. Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

 

 

Retaining Data

We will only retain your personal data for a ‘reasonable’ time, for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing a ‘reasonable’ time, we take into consideration:

  • The requirements of our business and the services provided.

  • Any statutory or legal obligations.

  • The purposes for which we originally collected the personal data.

  • The lawful grounds on which we based our processing.

  • The types of personal data we have collected.

  • The amount and categories of your personal data.

  • Whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

 

Why We May Share Your Personal Data With Third Parties

We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required to do so by law.  

The following activities may be carried out by third-party service providers: IT services, professional advisory services, administration services, marketing services and banking services.

Any third-party service providers that we use will be required to take reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may share your personal data with other third parties, in the event where we sell the business or restructure the business. We may also need to share your personal data with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.  In the unlikely event of a data security breach, we will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

 

Your Personal Data Rights

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current and you have a duty to notify us of any changes. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware.  

 

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing.

  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unreasonable.  We may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

 

This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018.

 

If you have any questions regarding this notice or how we process your personal data, please email anne@cubeaccounting.co.uk or phone 01788 815017

 

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Telephone - 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns

GET IN TOUCH

Office: 01788 815 017

 

Mobile: 07796 445 115

Email:  anne@cubeaccounting.co.uk

OPENING HOURS

Mon - Fri: 9 am - 6 pm
 

Closed Bank Holidays

Evening & Weekend

Appointments Upon Request

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER
POLICIES
  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

© 2018 by Cube Accounting. Proudly created by Glory Design